Home ×
  About Us
  Asset Management
  Securities
  Contact Us
  User Login
  Open an account
  中文
   
Privacy
Disclaimer
Risk Disclosure
Recruitment
Privacy

By accessing any of this Websites, you agree to be bound by, and acknowledge and confirm Quasar Financial’s treatment of your personal data in the way described herein. Otherwise, please leave this Website anytime.

Quasar Financial collects personal data from the Client. The purposes for which data relating to a client may be used are as follows:

  • Account opening, processing or other internal control and verification
  • Brokerage services and related services provided to you
  • conducting credit checks
  • assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks
  • ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of clients
  • designing credit facilities or related products for clients’ use
  • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by clients
  • collection of amounts outstanding from clients and those providing security for clients’ obligation
  • to make disclosure under the requirements of any rule, regulation or law binding on Quasar Financial
  • For marketing purposes of existing and future services and products with our partners
  • any one or more than one of the uses above

Data held by our company relating to a client will be kept confidential but may provide such information to:

  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Quasar Financial in connection with the operation of its business
  • any business partner of Quasar Financial
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Quasar Financial including professionals and agents (including lawyers, accountants and debt collection agents) who have undertaken to keep such information confidential
  • any financial institution with which the client has or proposes to have dealings
  • any assignee, transferee, participant, sub-participant, delegate, successor or person to whom customer accounts is/are transferred
  • any other governmental or regulatory authorities to which Quasar Financial is under a duty to disclose such data
According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of HKSAR, customers shall have the right to:
  • Access and check whether Quasar Financial holds customers personal data
  • Correct personal data held by Quasar Financial
  • Check the use, privacy policy and classification of the personal data held by Quasar Financial
Quasar Financial will observe the principles of personal data privacy protection and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in adopting its policy and practices relating to the management of personal data. Personal data received appropriately by Quasar Financial will be treated as confidential information.

By accessing any of this Websites, you agree to be bound by, and acknowledge and confirm Quasar Financial’s treatment of your personal data in the way described herein. Otherwise, please leave this Website anytime.

Quasar Financial collects personal data from the Client. The purposes for which data relating to a client may be used are as follows:

  • Account opening, processing or other internal control and verification
  • Brokerage services and related services provided to you
  • conducting credit checks
  • assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks
  • ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of clients
  • designing credit facilities or related products for clients’ use
  • determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by clients
  • collection of amounts outstanding from clients and those providing security for clients’ obligation
  • to make disclosure under the requirements of any rule, regulation or law binding on Quasar Financial
  • For marketing purposes of existing and future services and products with our partners
  • any one or more than one of the uses above

Data held by our company relating to a client will be kept confidential but may provide such information to:

  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Quasar Financial in connection with the operation of its business
  • any business partner of Quasar Financial
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to Quasar Financial including professionals and agents (including lawyers, accountants and debt collection agents) who have undertaken to keep such information confidential
  • any financial institution with which the client has or proposes to have dealings
  • any assignee, transferee, participant, sub-participant, delegate, successor or person to whom customer accounts is/are transferred
  • any other governmental or regulatory authorities to which Quasar Financial is under a duty to disclose such data
According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of HKSAR, customers shall have the right to:
  • Access and check whether Quasar Financial holds customers personal data
  • Correct personal data held by Quasar Financial
  • Check the use, privacy policy and classification of the personal data held by Quasar Financial
Quasar Financial will observe the principles of personal data privacy protection and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in adopting its policy and practices relating to the management of personal data. Personal data received appropriately by Quasar Financial will be treated as confidential information.